Privacy Policy | Vancouver Bike Share | Mobi

Privacy Policy

VANCOUVER BIKE SHARE DBA MOBI BIKE SHARE PRIVACY POLICY
 
LAST UPDATED: JULY 12, 2016
 
Our ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the applicable requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.
 
This Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, store, use and disclose any personal information provided to us in the course of participating in the Vancouver Bike Share (“VBS”) and / or the VBS membership application process, and during the time that you are a Vancouver Bike Share member.
 
Personal information is defined in this policy as being information about an identifiable individual. It does not include aggregate data from which we have removed personal identifiers. It also does not include your business contact information. For the purposes of your bike share membership, personal information may include your financial information such as credit account card numbers, and other personal information that we obtain in order to process your membership.
 
Vancouver Bike Share is a public bike-sharing program operated by Vancouver Bike Share Inc. (a subsidiary of CycleHop LLC).
 
Collection of Personal Information
 

We may, from time to time, collect personal and other information about you in the following instances:
  • information establishing your identity (for example: name, address, phone number, date of birth, etc.)
  • information related to your use of the Vancouver Bike Sharing Program
  • information you provide on your application for Vancouver Bike Share membership or in setting up and managing your Vancouver Bike Share account; and
  • information about financial behavior such as your payment history; and
  • We may collect and confirm this information as part of your application for and during your Vancouver Bike Share membership. 
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
 
We may use this personal information from time to time for the following purposes:
  • to verify your identity or complete a payment transaction that is authorized by you;
  • to communicate to you any benefit, feature, service or other information about your Vancouver Bike Share membership and the Vancouver Bike Sharing Program;
  • to promote Vancouver Bike Share related products or services, as well as the products or services of sponsors and partners, which may be of interest to you;
  • to help us better manage the Vancouver Bike Sharing program and your relationship with us;
  • to send, deliver or display advertising to you via digital channels (including on-line and email)
  • as otherwise required or permitted by law;
For these purposes, we may make this information available to our employees, affiliates, agents and service providers, insurers and our partners who are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, affiliates include any entity we control, controls us, or is under common control with us, and its successors.
We may disclose your personal information from time to time for the following purposes:
  • to verify or process your credit or debit card payments in the context of transactions that have been authorized by you;
  • to prevent fraud, such as disclosure to credit reporting fraud checking agencies;
  • to administer insurance claims; and
  • to comply with regulatory, statutory and legal obligations where disclosure is required or authorized by law. 
We may share information about you with regulators, government agencies, public bodies or other entities who have a right to issue requests for information about you, to comply with valid requests. Additionally, if acquired by or merged with another company, personal information we hold will be one of the transferred assets.
 
Third Party Payment Processor
 
We use a third party payment processing company called Stripe. In collecting payment, Stripe processes your credit card transactions and obtains personal information from you. Stripe provides some or all of the services from systems located within the United States. As such, your credit card and debit card data (“card data”) and personal information will be transferred, processed and stored outside of Canada on servers in the United States, and may be subject to disclosure as required by applicable law. Stripe may provide us with information such as your name, credit card type, expiration date, and the last four digits of your credit card number. This information is used only to make single payment requests, or register the Rider for an ongoing membership plan that requires automatic payments in the future. 
 
Consent
 
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information except as required or permitted by applicable law.
 
By reviewing this privacy policy and becoming a member of Vancouver Bike Share, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by contacting Vancouver Bike Share Inc.  However, we may be required to continue use and disclosure of your personal information for certain contractual and legal obligations.
 
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
 
We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by applicable law. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was to be used and disclosed.
 
Accuracy/Correction of Personal Information
 
We keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary and reasonably practical for the purposes for which it is to be used. If any of your personal information changes during the course of your membership, you should let us know. You may make correction requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. If such a request is made, we will correct the personal information or annotate your file to indicate that the correction request was made.
 
Security and Safeguarding your Personal Information
 
We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All our employees are informed about our privacy policies and their accountability to protect your personal information. We use comprehensive security controls to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. While we do use third party contractors to assist us, we use appropriate contractual measures with those third parties to ensure protection of your personal information. From time to time, your personal information may be stored outside of Canada, in which case it may be subject to the lawful access requirements of the jurisdiction in which it is held.
 
Changes to our Privacy Policy
 
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time.
 
Collection Through Our Website
 
When you visit the Vancouver Bike Share website, whether or not you are a member, we will collect your internet protocol (IP) address. We also use cookies to identify you as a return visitor and allow you to personalize our website to reflect your preferences and to store personal information that you have voluntarily provided through the website. We may also collect information such as the web browser used to access our website, and other information on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes. Some information may also be used to deliver partner and product information based upon your preferences.
 
Communication and CASL
 
We may communicate with you in various ways, including by telephone, email, your Vancouver Bike Share member account or mail, using the contact information you have provided. If we are communicating with you by phone, note that we may record calls for quality assurance.
 
Upon registering to become a Vancouver Bike Share member, you expressly agree or disagree to receive Commercial Electronic Messages (“CEM”) from us. CEMs include emails, messages to social networking accounts and text messages. If you agree, you may still withdraw your consent to receive CEMs from us at any time by unsubscribing using the process provided in the electronic message itself, or by contacting us.
 
Contact Us
 
Please direct any questions or complaints regarding our handling of your personal information, or any other questions about this Privacy Policy, to info@mobibikes.ca